1200cc Honda Goldwing InstaTrike Installation Instructions

Download Receiver Hitch Mounting Instructions Install all bolts and brackets loosely until all hitch components are in place. 1) Place motorcycle on center stand 2) Remove saddle bags and rear fender cover 3) Remove lower connecting bar and clamps. ( bar will NOT be reattached) 4) Mount forward brackets C (left) / D (right) to rear saddle bag crashbars with U-bolt provided. C and D will be on TOP of forward hitch arms and underneath crashbars. Ensure all crashbar to motorcycle bolts are properly secured and tightened . Use caution not to over tighten U-bolt and crush crash bar. 5) Insert enclosed metal studs into saddlebag sub frame tube. 6) Attach rear of hitch to saddlebag sub frame with U-bolts. Tighten around sub frame tube with metal studs inserted 7) Attach bracket A (left)/ B (right) to the two 8mm main sub frame to saddlebag sub frame bolts using new bolts provided.… Read More

2008 – 2011 Ford Focus SES BX2199 Installation Instructions

Download Please read BOTH these Installation Instructions and the General Towing Instructions before attempting to install or operate this equipment. Parts List Ref. No. Qty. Part # Description 1 1 61-6474 WELDMENT, BASEPLATE, BX2199 2 8 201-0368 3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HEX HEAD BOLT,GRD. 5 3 8 203-0010 3/8 LOCK WASHER, ZP 4 8 202-0003 3/8-16 HEX NUT, ZP 5 1 201-0655 6MM-1.0 X 30MM HEX BOLT, GRD8.8,ZP 6 1 203-0161 6MM, LOCK WASHER, ZP 7 1 203-0001 1/4 FLAT WASHER, ZP 8 2 201-0553 1/4-20 X 1/2 HX.WSHD.TYPE F TCS, ZP 9 2 201-0192 10-32 X 1/2 SLOT, RD. HD. SCREW 10 2 203-0054 #10 LOCK WASHER 11 2 202-0047 #10-32 HEX NUT 12 2 101-5822 ADAPTER, 4 WAY CONNECTOR 13 2 62-3468 ATT TAB ASSY, REM, SF/SB, 1 HOLE 2 226-0046 BASEPLATE SAFETY CABLE, 36″ CL III (Not Shown) 2 229-0359 QUICKLINK, 3/8, ZP (Not Shown) 2 290-0437 RECEIVER, CAP PLUG (BLK), (Not Shown).… Read More

2008 Ford F250 / F350 Front Bumper Replacement Installation Instructions

Download Tools Needed 2 -19mm wrenches or sockets 1 -18mm socket 1 -15mm socket 1 -13mm wrench or socket 1 -10mm wrench or socket 1 -Phillips head and Flat head screw driver. 1) Remove hood release latch from factory assembly on factory bumper. Set aside and retain factory hardware for future installation. 2) Remove 4 bolts beside tow hooks to remove factory bumper using an 18mm socket. (SEE FIGURE 1) 3) Remove tow hooks using 15mm socket. 4) Remove fog lights from factory bumper retain plastic pins and adjusting screw assembly for future installation. 5) Remove casing from factory fog lights and discard. Install fog lights to brackets located on backside of new bumper using hardware removed in step 2. ( see figure 2 ) 6) Install truck frame brackets using 4 -1 1/2 in. bolts and 2 -7/16in. Bolts. ( see figure 3) 7) Lift bumper to truck frame brackets then insert 8 -1 1/2in.… Read More

2008-2010 Honda Odyssey BX2247 Installation Instructions

Download
Tools Required 8MM Socket 12MM Socket 10MM Socket 13MM Socket 17MM Socket 9/16″ Socket Phillips Screwdriver 13/32″ Drill Bit Vise Grips Reciprocating Saw Utility Knife LOCTITE Red.
Removable Tabs: Motorhome mount tow bars are recommended for use with this baseplate. Due to the design of the removable tabs, the RangeFinderII, Adventurer, and Ambassador tow bars can not be used. The Acclaim tow bar may be used, but will not fold and store on the front of the vehicle. Adapters, except the BX8833 and BX88151, can not be used with this baseplate.
Instructions: The plastic cover, front fascia, headlight assembly, and the metal bumper are removed and reinstalled for the baseplate installation. Trimming and drilling are required. The metal bumper will not be reinstalled. The dimensional variations between otherwise identical vehicles can be considerable. While the baseplate was designed for easy installation, it may be necessary to tailor the baseplate slightly to compensate for auto manufacturer’s tolerances.… Read More

2004-2005 Acura MDX BX1013 Installation Instructions

Download Due to the design if the removable tabs, the RangeFinder II tow bar can not be used. Adapters, except the BX8833 and the BX88151, can not be used with this baseplate. Instructions: The front fascia, headlights, and metal bumper are removed and reinstalled for baseplate installation. Drilling is required. Some models with fog lights may need to have the back side of the fog light housing trimmed. The dimensional variations between otherwise identical vehicles can be considerable. While the baseplate was designed for easy installation, it may be necessary to tailor the baseplate slightly to compensate for auto manufacturer’s tolerances. These minor adjustments may include fi ling a hole slightly, bending electrical rods, and/ or bending end plates. The BX8869 Bulb and Socket Wiring Kit is recommended for this vehicle. Installation Instructions 1. Remove thirteen pushpins on the top side of the grill and two on the bottom of the fascia.… Read More

2005-2007 Honda Odyssey BX2237 Base Plate Manual Installation Instructions

Download
Tools Required 8MM Socket 10MM Socket 17MM Socket Phillips Screwdriver Vise Grips Utility Knife LOCTITE Red.
Removable Tabs: Due to the design of the removable tabs, the RangeFinder II tow bar can not be used. Adapters, except for the BX8833 and the BX88151, can not be used with this baseplate. Instructions: The front fascia, headlight assembly, and the metal bumper are removed and reinstalled for the baseplate installation. Drilling is required. The metal bumper will not be reinstalled. The dimensional variations between otherwise identical vehicles can be considerable. While the baseplate was designed for easy installation, it may be necessary to tailor the baseplate slightly to compensate for auto manufacturer’s tolerances. These minor adjustments may include filing a hole slightly, bending electrical rods, and/ or bending end plates. The BX8869 Bulb and Socket Wiring Kit is available for this vehicle.
Installation Instructions 1. Remove the five push pins from the black plastic cover on the top side of the fascia.… Read More

1988-1991 Honda Civic BX2211 Installation Instructions

Download
Installation of this baseplate requires removing the two plastic belly pans and the vehicle’s tie down brackets. For CRX models, the air dam must also be removed and either permanently left off or cut. The plastic belly pans will be cut on all models. 1989 & Newer Honda Automatics All Honda and Acura automatic transmission vehicles, any model, any year, can be towed without special pumps or drive shaft disconnects. Please note however that Honda and Acura automatic transmissions for 1989 & newer were modified so they cannot be shifted rapidly from reverse to drive. Rapid shifting from reverse to drive can damage any automatic transmission. Honda advises that the modification leaves a portion of the automatic transmission in reverse when it is only shifted from reverse to neutral. This partial neutral condition cannot be detected by revving the engine, because the car will not move even though a portion of the transmission is still in reverse.… Read More

2008-2011 Buick Enclave BX1513 Installation Instructions

Download Motorhome mount tow bars are recommended for use with this baseplate. Due to the design of the removable tabs, the RangeFinderII, Adventurer, and Ambassador tow bars can not be used. The Acclaim tow bar may be used, but will not fold and store on the front of the vehicle. Adapters, except the BX8833 and BX88151, can not be used with this baseplate. Installation Instructions: 1. Remove 12 push pins from the plastic piece covering the top of the under carriage with a fl at screwdriver. (2 push pins on outer edge of vehicle are not pictured in large picture – look to inset circle.) Also remove four additional push pins from the bottom segment of the fascia. Remove push pins and set aside for later reinstallation. 2. Using a Phillips screwdriver, remove a screw connecting the fascia near the headlight. Do this to both sides and set aside bolts for reinstallation later.… Read More

FORD POWERSTROKE PUREFLOW DIESEL SYSTEM Air Dog MODEL PF-100 Installation Instructions

Download Welcome to the PUREFLOW® DIESEL SYSTEM AirDog™ Air/fuel Separation, filtration and delivery system for the diesel engine. The installation of the AirDog™ can be made relatively easy by following the steps outlined in this manual. 1. Inventory the package components completely. Notify PUREFLOW® TECHNOLOGIES INC. Immediately of any parts missing or damaged. 2. Read the owner’s manual and the installation manual completely. Understand how the system operates and installation recommendations before beginning installation. 3. The installation recommendations contained herein are suggested installation guidelines only. Individual installations may vary. Use good judgment and common sense when installing the AirDog™ If any installation procedure is uncertain, contact PUREFLOW® TECHNOLOGIES INC. for technical assistance. Please fill out and mail the Product Registration/ Warranty Card enclosed with this manual. Ford/Power Stroke Installation Accessory Kit Includes Frame Mounting Bracket with Backup Plate 1 3/8″-16×4-1/2″ Hex Head Bolt 3 3/8″ Lock Nut, 3/8″ Flat Washer 3 ?” ID Fuel Line (with quick connect fitting attached-one end) 17ft.… Read More

2004 FORD F150 BODY LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Download A. Before you start. 1. Read all warnings and instructions completely and carefully before you begin. 2. Check to make sure the kit is complete (refer to the Parts List at the end of this document). 3. Only install this kit on the vehicle for which it is intended. If anytime during the installation you encounter something different from what is outlined in the instructions, call technical support at (928) 636-0979. 4. Park the vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface and block the tires so the vehicle cannot roll in either direction. 5. Special tools needed a. Welder (or access to a professional welding shop) b. Die grinder (or other tool capable of cutting thick metal) c. 1/2″ drill bit d. Torx head bits (T-47 among others) 6. Disconnect the negative cable first, then the positive cable from the battery. 7. Airbag fuse a. Remove the kick panel cover and fuse panel cover on the passenger side.… Read More