Audi A4 Skid Plate Installation Instructions

Download #1: Drive your car onto a set of car ramps or jack the car up and place jack stands under the vehicle for safety. Also make sure to apply your emergency brake, (we recommend using both the ramps and the jack stands). Start by removing all of the plastic skid plates using your flat head screw driver. Also you will want to remove the metal bracket that is located just behind your lower sub frame. It is the black metal bracket that attaches to the frame with two 10mm head bolts. The following picture shows this bracket. Step #2: Next you will be installing the two Rivet-nuts into the two existing Hexagon shaped holes on the rear sub frame located right behind your oil pan. There are only two holes there that are shaped this way so they won’t be hard to locate. Step #3: To install the Hexagon Rivet Nuts you will want to take one of the 10x40mm bolts in your kit and slide the gold colored washer onto it.… Read More

1997-2003 Ford F150 SuperRail Mounting Kit #3342

Download
Installation Instructions SPECIFICATIONS ?? Fits 1997-2003 Ford F-150 (not Supercrew) KING PIN TRAILER PLATE INSTALLATION FOR KING PIN BOXES WITH A FLANGE : Figure3. 1. Place the Trailer Plate {J2} over the King Pin, with the guide wedge towards the rear of the trailer (wedge facing down). Align the Trailer Plate {J2} square with the king pin box and clamp in place to prevent movement. 2. Mark the holes for drilling through the Trailer Plate {J2} onto the King Pin Box flange. 3. Remove the Trailer Plate {J2} or use it as a guide and drill ¼ ” holes through the flange. 4. Re-install the Adapter Plate (as in step 1). 5. Use the ¼” bolts provided, to secure the Trailer Plate {J2} onto the king pin box flange. A minimum of 10 bolts must be used to fasten the plate on. For use with heavy trailers, more bolts will be needed to secure this plate.… Read More

2000-2003 AUDI A6 QUATTRO BRACKETRON PHONE MOUNT

Download AUDI A4, S4, QUATTRO (2000-2002) AUDI A6 QUATTRO (2000-2003) AUDI ALLROAD QUATTRO (2001-2003). NOTE: READ INSTRUCTIONS COMPLETELY BEFORE INSTALLING THIS BRACKETRON PHONE MOUNT . All phone mount instructions are written from the drivers seat position looking forward at the vehicle dash. We advise caution whenever your removing or handling plastic parts of a vehicles dash. WARNING: Unnecessary force or pressure can cause pieces to crack or break.TOOLS NEEDED: Two (2) sets of Audi DIN Radio Removal Tools, (Btron Part # SIT-102 One (1) Flat Headed Screwdriver or Dash Trim Tool (Btron Part # SIT-104), 5/16″ socket and driver . PARTS INCLUDED: One phone mount and instructions. LOCATION OF MOUNT: To the Right of the Radio. Installation Instructions 1. Locate four slots on the face of the radio. Insert four Audi DIN tools in these four slots until you hear or feel the tools click or lock. Note: There is a rubber seal that wraps around the radio between the radio and the dash pad.… Read More

2000-2002 Audi Quattro StartupRacing Contest and Competition Suspension Installation Manual

Download B5 Audi Quattro (2000-2002 Audi S4 and 1996-2001 Audi A4). Suspension Removal General 1. Loose wheel bolts 2. Raise the car and support it with two or four jack stands (if only using two, support front first, then rear) 3. Remove wheels Front 1. Remove the bolt that attaches the shock clevis to the control arm. (18mm and 19mm) 2. Remove upper control arm bolt (16mm) 3. Disconnect the upper control arms from the upright (WD40 helps here) 4. Open the hood, and remove the plastic piece hiding the battery, along with the pollen filter cover (8mm) 5. Remove these three identical bolts. They hold the upper control arm plate, as you remove the last bolt, make sure you hold the shock body as it will be loose. (16mm) Remember the orientation of washers as you remove them. 6. Remove the OEM shock along with the spring, and place on a clean flat surface.… Read More

1996-2001 Audi A4 Quattro Part 57- 0515 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Download Audi A4 2.4/2.8L V6 1995-2001 Audi A4 Quattro 2.8L V6 1996-2001 Audi A6 2.4/2.8L V6 1997-2002 Audi A6 Quattro 2.8L V6 1997-2001 1. Remove the cover from the air box assembly. (Fig. 1) 2. Unclip the electrical connector from the Mass Air Sensor (MAS). (Fig. 2) 3. Unclip and remove the intake hose from the MAS. (Fig. 3) 4. Unclip the evap control valve from the air box. (Fig. 4) 5. Unclip the wiring from the air box (Fig. 5) 6. Unbolt the air box mounting bolt. (Fig. 6) 7. Disconnect the auxiliary air pump hose from the front of the air box. (Under the intake scoop) 8. Carefully lift and remove the complete air box assembly from the vehicle. (Fig. 7) 9. Unbolt and remove the MAS from the air box. (Fig. 8) 10. Fit the MAS adaptor to the MAS using the hardware provided. (Fig. 9) 11. Refit the MAS to the intake hose using the original hose clip.… Read More

2005-2006 HONDA TRX500 Foreman WINCH MOUNT INSTALL

Download MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS ***All directions referring to right and left are when the rider is sitting on the ATV For 2-bolt winches, use the two 5/16″ x 1″ bolts& nylock nutsto mountthe winchto winch plate. Tighten. Be sure when mounting, the winch motor is to the left side. For VIPER and other 4-bolt winches, use the four 5/16″ x ¾” bolts provided to mount the winch to the 4-bolt pattern in the center of the mount plate. Your motor should be on the rights ide of the vehicle. HARDWARE FOR WINCH MOUNT KIT NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 1 Winch Mount Plate 2 1 Roller Fairlead Mount Plate 3 2 5/16″ x 1″ x 1-3/4″U-Bolt 4 2 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ U-Bolt 5 6 Nylock Nuts 6 4 Flange Nuts 7 2 5/16″ x 1″ Bolt 8 2 8 x 25 Metric Bolt 9 2 8M Lock Washer 10 2 6 x 60 Metric Bolt 11 2 6M Lock Washer INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1.… Read More

Audi A4 Quattro Suspension Kit Installation Instructions

Download • Remove Wheels • Remove nut (1) and bolt (2). (According to manufacturer, “Audi”, bolt and nut must be replaced) • move the two upper balljoints (3 and 4) upwards. • remove nut (5) and bolt (6). • remove caps and take off nuts (7 and 8). • remove complete shock spring assembly. • Dismantel using spring compressor • while dismantling the shock spring assembly – review the parts list. • Note: When removing the spring shock – unit consider the position of the pivot bearing (Figure 2). • Adjust lower spring seat height (see parts list, upper edge spring plate to center attachment bolt) • Installation is the reverse or removal. Note torque specs of following page. Kit instructions for threaded Suspension Kit Audi A4 Quattro • Remove Wheels • Remove nut (1) and lower damper attachment bolt (2) • Remove nut (3) and bolt (4). • Remove four bolts (Noted as 5) and remove the complete suspension assembly.… Read More

2002 Audi TT Timing Belt Replacement

Download Tools recommended include: Bentley Publishers Audi TT Service Manual (book or CD), Torque Wrench (3/8″ drive recommended), Floor Jacks (2 minimum), Jack Stands (3 minimum), Tool Set including ratchet / extensions / wrenches / metric sockets (various lengths) / hex bit sockets / torx drivers / Allen wrenches (hex key), Wheel Chocks (2), Small Clamps, and a digital camera to document your progress in case you need to go back and review how it was originally installed. Supplies recommended include: 3 Liters of VW/Audi G-012 Coolant Antifreeze, 3 Liters of Distilled Water, ½ – gallon size clear plastic pitcher (for mixing Distilled Water and Coolant), 1 Liter of VW/Audi G-004 Power Steering Fluid (a lot less is needed), Loctite high temperature Threadlocker, Bucket & Hose to drain coolant (hose ID approximately 10mm), Shop Towels/Rags, Plastic Bags, Zip Ties, Rubber Stoppers (to plug coolant and power steering hoses), Marking Pen (Red China Marker), and an Abrasive Pad (ScotchBrite).… Read More

Audi A4 Sedan Part 77203 24830 60219 Installation Instructions

Download Audi A4 Sedan Part Numbers: 77203 24830 60219 Hitch Shown In Proper Position Wiring Access Location: PC1, PC2 Equipment Required: Utility Knife, Phillips screwdriver Wrenches: ¾” Drill Bits: N/A 1. Remove the three (3) screws holding the plastic bumper fascia tothe bottom of the trunk pan. 2. Remove the spare tire and jack from inside trunk. 3. Remove the two (2) rearmost plastic drain plugs from the bottom of trunk pan. 4. Cut a notch in the lower part of the plastic fascia, approximately 3-1/4″wide x 3″deep, centered on vehicle, as shown in figure 2. Obtain vehicle owner’s permission before cutting plastic fascia. 5. Gently pull fascia down and rearward, and install the Top Platesand 4.50 long carriage bolts on top of the bumper support tubes. 6. Raise hitch into position, aligning the slots in hitch brackets with long carriage bolts and loosely install the flanged locknuts onto carriage bolts.… Read More

Honda VTX 1300 BA-2061-XX – BAK (Big Air Kit) Installation Instructions

Download
CAUTION! We strongly recommend that a qualified Honda Technician install this kit since the carburetor must be removed from the motorcycle. Please read all directions before starting. INCLUDED IN THE KIT: (1) Re-usable Performance Air Filter (1) Baron VTX 1300 BAK Backing Plate (1) Filter Raincoat (1) Baron VTX 1300 Jet Kit (1) Reed Valve Block-off Kit (2) ¼-28 x 1 13/ 16 ” Zinc Hex Bolts (2) Aluminum Filter Spacers (2) ¼” Lock Washers (3) M5x16 Flathead Screws (1) M5x10 Stainless Steel Socket Cap Screw (1) ¼” x 1-1/2″ Black Spacer (1) M6x60 Socket Cap Screw (1) M6 Fender Washer (1) Chrome BAK Cover TOOLS REQUIRED: Shop Manual 7/16″ Open-End Wrench 3, 4 & 5 mm Allen Wrenches #2 Phillips Screwdriver INSTRUCTIONS: 1. Remove fuel tank according to Honda service manual procedures. 3. Remove idle cable holder from back of stock air filter. ear of the new BAK backing plate just below the nylon nipple.… Read More