preparation hornet 919

You search Auto repair manual PDF about preparation hornet 919, search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2002 – 2007 Honda CB900F (919 or Hornet 900)

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 08-12-2013

PREPARATION
1. Assemble the brackets to the outside of the fairing mounting area using the M6 x 16 Screws, 5/16” Flat Washers and Nuts supplied with this kit. Figure 1a. Be sure that the round hole aligns with the lower slot in the fairing. Do not fully tighten the nuts. (4mm Hex Key and 10mm Wrench) Figure 1b. 2. Position the motorcycle securely on its stand or a work stand. 3. Cover the front fender to protect it from dropped tools, etc. 4. Remove the headlight assembly. It is not necessary to disconnect the wires. Let the assembly hang carefully from the headlight shell. (Phillips Screw Driver) 5. Remove the headlight shell mounting screws located at the sides of the headlight shell. They will not be reused. (Hex Key 8mm) Figure 2. 6. Position the spacers in the recess on the outside of the headlight brackets. Asmall dab of grease will hold the spacers during Fairing installation.… Read More

2007 – 2009 HONDA CB600F HORNET SLIP-ON GP SERIES EXHAUST SYSTEM

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 11-01-2014

The Akrapovic SLIP-ON GP Series exhaust system is designed for riders who demand the ultimate MotoGP racing look and do not want to make any major modifications to their stock exhaust system. However, the oval megaphone- shaped muffler, made entirely of titanium, delivers great looks as well as increased performance and pure racing sound for the popular Honda roadster. All the writing on the megaphone sleeve are laser engraved and extremely durable. The Akrapovic Slip-On GP Series system is not homologated but has a replaceable noise damper that reduces noise to an acceptable level. PERFORMANCE Measurements of the Akrapovic SLIP-ON GP Series system on the HONDA CB600F HORNET (without noise damper): Power & Torque: the system follows the stock power curve at the low end of the rpm range. From 5000 rpm on, the Akrapovic Slip-On adds an increase in power, all the way up to the top of the rpm range.… Read More

2007 – 2009 Hornet CB600F/FS Options Genuine Honda Accessories

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 01-02-2014

The Honda Hornet 600cc machines have claimed the hearts and souls of many For your peace of mind Genuine Honda Accessories are carefully designed, researched and stringently tested to the highest standards. And since they’re Honda approved you’ll know that they’re just as tough and well made as your Honda motorcycle. 1 Magnetic Tank Bag 13ltr Useful magnetic tank bag providing 13 litre capacity. Stores an A4 size file, plus personal belongings. Complete with rain cover. 2 Fly Screen Compact, stylish, brown- tinted acrylic offering substantial relief from the blast of wind at high speeds. Fits CB600F only.3 Sports/Touring Windshield This polycarbonate screen dramatically improves wind protection, offering greater comfort at high speeds. Fits CB600FS only. 4 Meter Ring Chromed ornamental meter ring to add a little extra to the meter panel. Fits CB600F only. Radiator Cap Decorative chrome radiator cap. Cargo Net Useful net to secure luggage to rear carrier and/or pillion seat.… Read More

2007 HONDA CB600F HORNET AKRAPOVIC SLIP-ON OPEN & STREET LEGAL EXHAUST SYSTEM

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 08-12-2013

The Akrapovic SLIP-ON exhaust system is designed for riders who do not want to make expensive and major modifications to their stock exhaust system. However, the Hexagonal muffler delivers great looks as well as increased performance for the popular Honda roadster. The Akrapovic Slip-On system is also street legal. PERFORMANCE Measurements of the Akrapovic SLIP-ON system on the HONDA CB600F HORNET (without noise damper): Power & Torque: the system follows the stock power curve at the low end of the rpm range. From 5000 rpm on, the Akrapovic Slip-On adds an increase in power, all the way up to the top of the rpm range. The torque increase is spread throughout the entire rpm range and is suited to more relaxed everyday riding. CONFIGURATION The system is composed of a cylindrical stainless steel link pipe and a muffler. The link pipe and the muffler are welded, while the link pipe is attached to the header tube with a sleeve joint secured with a stainless steel clamp.… Read More

Honda Hornet CB 600 SW-MOTECH Manual Mounting Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 25-11-2013

Mounting Instructions
SW-MOTECH products should be installed by a qualified,experienced motorcycle technician. If you are unsure of your ability to properly install a product, please have the product installed by your local motorcycle dealer. SW-MOTECH takes no responsibility for damages caused by improper installation. All screws, bolts and nuts, including all replacement hardware provided by SW-MOTECH, should be tightened to the torque specified in the OEM maintenance manual for your motorcycle. If no torque specifications are provided in the OEM maintenance manual, the following torques may be used:
All screws, bolts and nuts should be checked after driving the first 50 km to ensure that all are tightened to the proper torque. Medium strength liquid thread-locker (i.e., “Locktite”) should be used to secure all screws, bolts and nuts. M6
M8 M10 9,6 Nm 23 Nm 46 Nm SW-MOTECH GmbH & Co. KG
Bahnhofstrasse 44d
35282 Rauschenberg
-Germany-
Tel.: ++ 49 (0) 6425 816 800
Fax: ++ 49 (0) 6425 816 810
www.sw-motech.com
All screws, bolts and nuts, including all replacement hardware provided by SW-MOTECH, should be tightened to the torque specified in the OEM maintenance manual for your motorcycle.… Read More

2004 Honda CB600 Hornet DYNOJET KIT Instruction

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 11-12-2013

Thank you for purchasing this Dynojet kit. This kit has been developed for a motorcycle which is set to the parameters listed at the right in the “Stage” description. If your motorcycle does not meet any of these parameters please check with Dynojet beforeinstallation. For technical assistance The manufacturer and seller make no warranties express or implied which extend beyond the description of the goods contained herein. Any description of this product is for the purpose of
identifying it and shall not be deemed to create an express warranty.
1. Remove vacuum slides from carbs. Remove spring from slide. Thread one of the slide cover screws into the center of
the needle retainer (Fig. A) and pull up gently. Remove stock needles and spacers, noting order of assembly (Fig. B).
2. Install Dynojet needles on groove #3 from the top. Use all stock spacers (Fig. B). Install the small Dynojet washers above the E-clip.… Read More

2007 Honda CB600 HORNET ASV C/5 Part# CRC510

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-11-2013

Congratulations on your purchase of an ASV C/5 Sport Streetbike lever. The correct installation of control levers on a sport/street motorcycle is critical. Incorrect installation or the installation of an incorrect part can result in a malfunction of your clutch and / or front brake system. This lever should be installed by a certified mechanic; preferably at your local motorcycle dealer service dept. ASV Inventions, Inc. accepts no liability for malfunctions as a result of incorrect installation or the installation of a part that was not designed specifically for your motorcycle. Please check the list below to confirm that the correct year, make and model of your motorcycle is listed. If the correct year, make and model of your motorcycle is not listed below, then this part is notthe correct part for your motorcycle and must not be installed onto your motorcycle. Tools and supplies needed: 1) 10mm wrench or socket, 1) Flat blade screwdriver.… Read More

2008-2011 FORD Focus PART 99-5816 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 09-12-2013

Download KIT FEATURES • DIN Radio Provision with Pocket • ISO Mount Radio Provision with Pocket • Double DIN Radio Provision • Stacked ISO Mount Units Provision • Painted To Match Factory Dash • A) Radio Housing • B) ISO Brackets • C) ISO Trim Plate • D) Double DIN Brackets • E) Double DIN Trim Plate • F) Pocket • G) (2) Top Clips and (4) Middle Radio Housing Clips Wiring & Antenna Connections (sold seperately) XSVI-5520-NAV – Ford Interface AFSI-02 – if equipped w/ sync 70-5522 – Ford Sub Harness KIT COMPONENTS A TOOLS REQUIRED: Small Flat Blade Screwdriver/ Panel Removal Tool • Phillips Screwdriver • Socket Set • Cutting Tool. 95-5816 DASH DISASSEMBLY. to prevent an accidental short cir- cuit. 1 Unclip and remove the trim panel surrounding the shifter and including the cup holders. (Figure A) Remove (2) 9/32″ screws facing up above the gauge cluster then unclip and remove the trim panel surrounding the gauge cluster.… Read More

Audi Bluetooth Gateway Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Audi) by admin on 01-01-2014

Download Procedure: 02 1.1 General preparation of the vehicle for installation of the components 03 1.2 Mounting the Bluetooth ECU 03 1.3 Routing the Vehicle Interface Loom 03 1.4 Connecting the Vehicle Interface Loom to the Radio/Radio Navigation unit. 03 1.5 Microphone Installation 04 1.6 Coding the vehicle for Telephone 04 1.7 Functional test and fi nal fi tting 07 1.8 Vehicle Specifi c ECU Mounting Locations 08 1.9 Vehicle Specifi c Microphone Mounting Locations 09 Procedure: PLEASE NOTE: • Installation of the Integrated Bluetooth Hands-free Phone System should be carried out by a competent workshop. Special tools, diagnostic equipment and special literature specifi c to the car is required for fi tting. • Incorrect installation can result in damage to the vehicle or the product. • After completing the installation the car must be coded for operation with the Bluetooth system using a diagnostics, measuring and information system • Secure all cables and harnesses so that they cannot come into contact with any rotating or other moving parts and so that they cannot chafe on any sharp metal or plastic edges.… Read More

2005 Ford Mustang GT Hood Scoop Kit Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 20-12-2013

Download Packaging List for Complete Hood Scoop Kit #R03050029 Item Quantity Hood Scoop #R03050030 Hood Scoop (#R03050030) 1 Grille, Hood Scoop (#R03050035) 1 Grille, Hood Scoop #R03050035 Hardware Kit, Hood Scoop (#R03050032) 1 U-Stud, M4x0.7x23mm 7 Nut, M4x0.7 Hex Flange 7 Nut, M6 Hex Flange 3 PT1100 Tape, Adhesive 8x240mm 1 PT1100 Tape, Adhesive 12x250mm 2 Drill Template, Hood Scoop (#R03050033) 1 Installation Instructions (#R03050034) 1. Equipment and Supplies Required Automatic Center Punch 5 mm Drill Bit Ratchet 9 mm Socket 11mm Socket Soft Cloth Roll of Masking Tape Torque Gage (N-m) Suggested Materials Dupont® 2319 Plastic Prep Dupont® 2330S or equivalent Adhesion Promoter (for paint) 3M 4298 Adhesion Promoter (for double-sided tape) Paint Preparation 1. Wipe each part with plastic prep (Dupont® 2319 or equivalent) 2. Wipe entire part with tack cloth 3. Apply adhesion promoter (Dupont® 2330S or equivalent) prior to color and clear coat applications. This part is made of TPO (Thermoplastic Polyolefin) and requires a promoter for paint adhesion.… Read More

You might also likeclose