2000 Ford F-150 Rear Drive Axle/Differential

Download 1. WARNING: The electrical power to the air suspension system must be shut off prior to hoisting, jacking or towing an air suspension vehicle. This can be accomplished by turning off the air suspension switch located in the RH kick panel area. Failure to do so can result in unexpected inflation or deflation of the air springs, which can result in shifting of the vehicle during these operations. Raise and support the vehicle. 2. Remove the wheel and tire assembly. 3. Remove the differential housing cover (4033). ? Drain the lubricant. For additional information, refer to Differential Housing Cover in this section. 4. Remove the brake calipers and discs. 5. Remove the differential pinion shaft (4211). 1. Remove and discard the differential pinion shaft lock bolt. 2. Remove the differential pinion shaft. 6. CAUTION: Do not damage the rubber O-rings in the axle shaft grooves. Remove the U-washers (4N237). 1.… Read More

2007 Toyota Camry Rear Bumper Removal and Replacement

Download REMOVAL 1. REMOVE REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/o Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Put protective tape around the rear bumper assembly. b. Using a screwdriver, open the 2 rear bumper plates. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Remove the 6 screws and 2 clips. d. Disengage the 12 claws and disconnect the rear bumper assembly as shown in the illustration. HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. e. Remove the rear bumper assembly. 2. REMOVE REAR FLOOR BOARD (w/ Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Remove the 4 screws, 2 clips, 3 nuts and rear floor board. 3. REMOVE REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/Rear Lower Spoiler) a. Put protective tape around the rear bumper assembly. b. Using a screwdriver, open the 2 rear bumper plates. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Remove the 6 screws. d. Disengage the 12 claws and disconnect the rear bumper assembly as shown in the illustration.… Read More

1997 Taurus/Sable Shock Absorber Strut Assembly

Download 1. CAUTION: Do not raise vehicle by rear suspension tension strut and bushing (5A952). Damage to strut may result. Raise hoist or jack only enough to contact body. Refer to Section 00-02 . 2. Remove package tray trim panel and loosen but do not remove three nuts retaining the upper rear shock absorber bracket (18192) to body. 3. Raise vehicle. Remove wheel and tire assembly. 4. Remove bolt retaining brake load sensor proportioning valve (2B547) to rear suspension arm and bushing (5500). 5. Remove clip attaching rear brake hose (2282) to shock strut bracket and carefully move rear brake hose out of the way. Disconnect electronic shock actuator, if equipped. 6. Remove stabilizer bar bracket (5486) from body. 7. Remove nut and washer attaching rear stabilizer bar (5A772) to rear stabilizer bar link (5664) and separate rear stabilizer bar from rear stabilizer bar link. 8. Remove nut, washer and rear suspension tie rod bushing (5K897) retaining rear suspension tension strut and bushing to rear wheel spindle (4A013).… Read More

REAR AXLE NOISE REPAIR

Download FORD: LINCOLN: 1997-2005 Expedition, F-150 1998-2005 Navigator 2002-2005 Explorer 2003-2005 Aviator MERCURY: 2002-2005 Mountaineer This article supersedes TSB 05-12-6 to update the NOTE Service Kit and Service Procedure information. WHEN SERVICING THE REAR AXLE ON ANY 2002-2004 F-150, EXPEDITION, NAVIGATOR, ISSUE EXPLORER OR MOUNTAINEER BUILT BEFORE Some vehicles may exhibit an axle whine or hum 3/30/2004, IF FLUID REPLACEMENT IS during acceleration, deceleration and/or cruise. REQUIRED, REPLACE THE ORIGINAL FUEL EFFICIENT HIGH PERFORMANCE (FEHP) SAE ACTION 75W-90 REAR AXLE LUBRICANT WITH SAE An axle repair kit has been developed which 75W-140 HIGH PERFORMANCE SYNTHETIC incorporates most parts required for a REAR AXLE LUBRICANT. WHEN THE FLUID comprehensive axle repair. The kit should be used TYPE IS CHANGED, REPLACE THE CURRENT instead of installing a complete axle assembly to “FEHP” METAL TAG WITH A NEW “75W-140″ TAG repair an axle whine/hum. Replace Ring and Pinion (F3TZ-4121-AA). IN ADDITION, REMOVE OR with Axle Kit and Components.… Read More

1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS FRONT

Download 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal (Axle Shaft) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assembly. Remove wheel bearing lock nut. Remove brake caliper, and support aside. Remove brake rotor. 2. Disconnect tie rod end. Remove upper knuckle nut, and separate knuckle assembly from third link assembly. Push axle shaft through hub, and separate axle assembly from knuckle assembly. 3. Insert screwdriver blade between transaxle case and right axle inner CV joint. Pry out on joint until joint pops free. Use care not to damage axle boot or axle seal. 4. On M/T vehicles, remove left axle in same manner. On A/T vehicles, insert screwdriver through differential, and drive axle out of transaxle case using a hammer. See Fig. 2 . PROBLEM Possible Cause/Action GREASE LEAKING Ripped CV Boot Replace Boot CLICKING NOISE WHILE CORNERING Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Outer CV Joints CLUNK ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Inner CV Joints Worn Transmission Gears/Bearings Inspect Transmission VIBRATION/SHUDDER ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace CV Joints Alignment Out Check Alignment Incorrect Spring Height Check Spring Height SQUEALING OR HUMMING Dry/Worn CV Joints Lube/Replace CV Joints Faulty Wheel Bearing Replace Wheel Bearing NOTE: DO NOT allow brake caliper to hang from brake hose.… Read More

2009 FIT MUGEN REAR UNDER SPOILER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION

Download NOTE: The rear under spoiler cannot be installed on a vehicle equipped with splash guards. PARTS LIST Rear under spoiler 4 Washer bolts (6 x 15 mm) TOOLS REQUIRED Phillips screwdriver Flat-tip screwdriver Hex wrench Drill 5 mm Allen wrench 3 mm, 6 mm and 10 mm Drill bits Clip remover Center punch Pushpin Airsaw Utility knife Felt-tip pen Scale Masking tape Isopropyl alcohol Shop towel Eye protection Blanket INSTALLATION Customer Information: The information in this installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely add equipment to your vehicle. These procedures should not be attempted by “do-it-yourselfers.” NOTE: •Allow the exhaust pipe to cool down before installing this accessory. •Be careful not to damage the rear bumper and the paint finish. •This rear under spoiler kit should be installed only if the ambient temperature is 60°F (15°) or above.… Read More

Ford Big (Torino) Bearing Rear Disc Conversion Installation Instructions

Download This kit is for Ford 9″ rear axles with the large Torino (3.15″) style bearing. This kit is designed to work with axles with either GM 5 x 4.75 Bolt Pattern and 7/16″ wheel studs or Ford 5 x 4.5 Bolt Pattern and ½” wheel studs. Rotor center measures 2.78″. Attention: Before modifying, painting, or powder coating any part of this kit, please trial fit all components and check rim clearance. We recommend you run 15″ or larger wheels with this kit. We do not support the use of 14″ wheels on this kit. 1. Prepare the car Begin by securely supporting the car on jack stands. Chock the front wheels to be sure vehicle does not roll. Always work on a flat, even surface. Remove the wheels to gain access to the factory drum brakes. 2. Remove the old drum brakes Remove the original axles from the vehicle. After the axles are out, you can unbolt the drum brakes and remove them as a complete assembly.… Read More

2001 Mercury Cougar Rear Brakes – Moaning/Groaning Noise

Download MERCURY: 1999-2001 COUGAR ISSUE Some vehicles equipped with rear disc brakes may exhibit a “moaning/groaning” noise on initial brake application (cold soak). This may be caused by the rear brake pads vibrating in the caliper. Braking performance is not affected by this condition. ACTION Install revised Rear Disc Brake Service kit. Refer to the following Service Procedure for details. SERVICE PROCEDURE ^BRAKES – REAR BRAKE NOISE- “MOANING/GROANING” FROM REAR BRAKES WHEN COLD ^NOISE – “MOANING/GROANING” FROM REAR BRAKES WHEN COLD 1. Lift and support vehicle. Refer to the appropriate Workshop Manual, Section 100-01. 2. Remove both rear tire assemblies. 3. Remove rear brake pads per instructions in the Workshop Manual, Section 206- 04. 4. Remove U-spring from the top of the caliper and replace with L-spring supplied in kit (Figure 1). 5. Remove adhesive backing protection from new pads with C-springs (Figure 2) and install new pads into caliper. Use Pads XS7Z-2200-M for vehicles without 6.… Read More

Honda CR-V XM RADIO INTERFACE Installation Intructions

Download PARTS LIST XM Radio Unit Kit (sold separately): P/N 08A15-EX5-000 XM Radio unit XM Radio Antenna Kit (sold separately): P/N 08A15-EX5-100A XM Radio antenna XM Radio Attachment Kit (sold separately): P/N 08B15-S9A-100 XM Radio bracket A XM Radio bracket B Wire tie 2 Wire tie with clips EPT sealer 2 Washer-bolt, 6 x 12 mm 7 Cushion tapes 4 Screws, 5 x 8 mm 4 Washers TOOL AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED Phillips screwdriver Flat-tip screwdriver Isopropyl alcohol Shop towel 10 mm Combination wrench Clip remover Diagonal cutters Ratchet wrench 10 mm and 14 mm socket Scissors INSTALLATION
Customer Information: The information in this installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely add equipment to your vehicle. These procedures should not be attempted by “do-it-yourselfers.” 1. Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the radio, then write down the radio station presets.… Read More

Honda S2000 Installation Instructions

Download
HARDWARE KIT: • 2 – front foot plates (1 left / 1 right) • 2 – rear foot plates • 12 – 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ bolts • 6 – 3/8″ self locking nuts 18 – 3/8″ SAE flat washers TOOLS NEEDED: • wrenches • 2 – 9/16″ • 10mm • 12mm • 14mm • #2 phillips head screwdriver • Floor jack and jack stands • hack saw or aviation snips for cutting sheet metal and plastic interior panels belt sander or half round file for fitting plastic interior panels 1. Remove the seats. Slide the seat belt out of the loop. Unclip the seat belt warning sensor. 2. Remove the laundry hooks on the rear trim panel. Pop out the rear trim panel. 3. Remove the door sill trim. Pull up carefully. 4. Remove the nut under the shifter knob (left hand thread?) and remove the shifter knob. 5. Pop the center console up after pulling up the e-brake handle.… Read More