how to install a cbr 600 f4 upper stay bracket used bend fairing holder light gauges

You search Auto repair manual PDF about how to install a cbr 600 f4 upper stay bracket used bend fairing holder light gauges, search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

Honda CBR 600 F4I / CBR 600 RR Flushmount signal installation Instructions Tips

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-12-2013

Download 1.) In order to remover the factory turn signals and install ours, you will need to remove the entire upper fairing. 2.) Remove the original turn signals from the upper fairing. You can cut the connector off the factory turn signals and splice it into the G.C. turn signals. Simply place the G.C. signals into the spot on the fairing left vacant by the factory signals. The wires will go through the large hole in the fairing and the screw will attach through the small hole. DO NOT PUSH ON THE AMBER BULB, PUSH ONLY ON THE LIGHT HOUSING!!!! BE CAREFUL WHEN BENDING OR PULLING ON THE WIRES! THERE IS A CIRCUIT BOARD ON THE BACK OF THE LED’S AND IT IS FRAGILE! 3.) Use the 3mm screws to clamp the signal into the fairing. The screws install from the backside after the signal has been fully inserted into the recess in the fairing.… Read More

FIAT DUCATO, CITROEN C25, PEUGEOT J5, TALBOT EXPRESS EURO CHASSIS 280/290

Filed Under (Peugeot) by admin on 01-01-2014

Download Description Quantity 267C1.5″ AIR BELLOWS 2 3/8″ – 16 UNC X 3/4″ BOLT 2 UPPER BRACKET 2 3/8″ LOCK WASHER 2 LOWER BRACKET 2 5/16″ LOCK WASHER 8 5/16″ – 24 UNF U- BOLT 4 1/4″ ELBOW 2 5/16″ – 24 UNF HEX NUT 8 1/4″ TEE PIECE 1 5/16″ FLAT WASHER 4 1/4″ INFLATION VALVE 2 M10 INSERT 4 NYLON TIES 15 M10 X 1.5 X 30 MM HEX HEAD BOLT 4 THERMAL SLEEVE 2 3/8″ – 16 UNC FLANGE LOCK NUT 4 1/4″ TUBING 18 FT 1
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.
STEP 1: PREPARE THE VEHICLE Your vehicle is equipped with a rubber bump stop which is positioned on the frame directly above the axle. Remove this bump stop and discard. Loosely bolt the M10 inserts provided to the upper bracket and hold bracket up to chassis rail so that inserts are positioned in bump stop holes. Bolt the upper bracket in place allowing inserts to grip walls of hole.… Read More

2006 RIDGELINE AIR DEFLECTOR P/N 08P47-SJC-100 Installation Instruction

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 01-02-2014

Download TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED Phillips screwdriver Tape measure Felt-tip pen Shop towel asking tape Clip remover Center bracket 2 Front brackets A 2 Front brackets B 2 Side brackets 6 Plastic grommets 6 Screws, 5 x 13 mm 2 Screws, 6 x 11 mm 7 Protective tapes Air deflector 2 Alcohol pads center stopper AII 28583 All 28583 (0502)
1. Using the front “H” emblem, locate the center of the hood. From the bottom of the hood, measure up 2 in. (52 mm), and clean the area where the center support will attach with one alcohol pad from the kit. 4. Turn over the rubber molding and locate the six square holes in the hood. Push one plastic grommet into each square hole. 5. Clean the front edge of the hood with the other alcohol pad from the kit. INSTALLATION Customer Information: The information in this installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely add equipment to your vehicle.… Read More

Fiat Ducato, Peugeot Boxer, Citroen Jumper W21-760-2207 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Filed Under (Peugeot) by admin on 09-01-2014

Download
Parts List Description Quantity Description Quantity 255 Air Spring 2 3/8-16 Flange Lock Nut 16 Upper Bracket 2 3/8-16 Nylon Insert Nut 4 Lower Bracket 2 Thermal Sleeve 2 Bracket Strap 4 Cable Ties 16 3/8 x 4 Poly Conv 2 Inflation Valve 1 ¼ Tubing 1 Metal Valve Cap 1 3/8-16 x 6 Carriage Bolt 4 3/8-16UNC x 1 Hex Head 2 M10 x 1.25 x 30 Hex Head 2 Elbow ¼ NPT to ¼ 2 3/8 Lock Washer 8 ¼ Tee Piece 2 3/8 Flat Washer 8.
1. PREPARATION: This suspension kit consists of all parts necessary to make a successful installation onto your Vehicle. All parts have been tested thoroughly. Please make sure you take all necessary safety precautions while fitting the kit. Note: you should first read these instructions carefully and then take all parts out of the box and pre-assemble them as far as possible before fitting them onto your vehicle.… Read More

2008 HONDA CR-V FOG LIGHTS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 09-12-2013

Download PARTS LIST Right fog light Left fog light Fog light harness Fog light switch harness Right trim Left trim Switch Relay Bracket 15Wire ties 4 Wire ties with clip 2 Tapes 8 Self-tapping screws, 5 x 16 mm. Washer bolt, 6 x 16 mm Flange nut, 6 mm Fuse (20A) TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED #2 Phillips screwdriver Flat-tip screwdriver Diagonal cutters Ratchet 10 mm Socket 10 mm Combination wrenches Hook tool Isopropyl alcohol Utility knife Masking tape. INSTALLATION 1. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio and navigation system (if equipped), and write down the XM radio presets (if equipped). 2. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery. 3. Remove the front bulkhead cover (seven clips). 4. Remove the front bumper (four self-tapping screws, six clips, and two bolts). 5. Remove the five clips from the left inner fender, and pull down the left inner fender. 6.… Read More

2001 Ford Lincoln LS Intake Manifold Upper

Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 01-01-2014

Download 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01. 2. Drain the engine cooling system. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 3. Remove the engine appearance cover. 4. Remove the air cleaner outlet tube. For additional information, refer to Section 303-12 . 5. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor and the idle air control (IAC) solenoid electrical connectors. 6. Disconnect the accelerator and speed control cables. 7. Remove the cable bracket. 1. Remove the bolts. 2. Remove the bracket. 8. Disconnect the throttle body hoses. 1. Disconnect the coolant hoses. 2. Disconnect the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose. 3. Disconnect the vapor purge hose. 9. Disconnect the vacuum hose. 10. Disconnect the EGR to exhaust manifold tube nut. 11. Remove the cowl vent screen. For additional information, refer to Section 501-02 . 12. Remove the brace. 13. Remove the vacuum hoses from the mounting bracket.… Read More

Honda CBR-929RR/CBR-954RR TiForce exhaust system Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 18-03-2014

Download Before Installation: •Verify that all parts and accessories have been included (see list below). •Coat all exhaust pipe mating joints with anti-seize compound / lubricant (Finish Line Ti-Prep packet included). •Read and review these instructions, cautions, diagrams and images prior to starting any work. 1. Remove the lower fairing. Remove the rear turn signals. 2. Remove the existing exhaust system from the HTEV valve rearward, save the mounting bolts for reuse. Save the stock exhaust can mounting bolt and nut for the end can to the passenger footpeg for reuse as well. 3. Installthe supplied HTEV joint plate to the rear of HTEV valve (see photo 1) using the stock mounting bolts. Tighten per factory specifications. 4. Install the 2 Y-pipes to the joint plate, but do not install the supplied springs at this time. 5. Install the S-Bend tothe two Y-pipes, but do not install the supplied springs at this time.… Read More

2001-2003 Acura CL Stiffy Engine Torque Damper Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Acura) by admin on 11-03-2014

Download Estimated Installation Time: 0.5 Hour Technical Rating: Easy Included Parts List: Required Tools for Installation: 1 – Stiffy ™ Engine Torque Damper Metric Sockets & Hex keys 1 – Engine Bracket Metric Box Wrenches 1 – Chassis Bracket Crescent Wrench (up to 27mm) 1 – Hardware Kit 3/8″ Torque Wrench 3/8″ Socket Driver (Wrench) Step 1: Remove the 2 bolts from the passenger side engine mount. Marked “A” in image #1. Step 2: Install the Engine Bracket over the engine mount holes with the narrow bolt flange to the rear and the wider bolt flange to the front. Step 3: Tighten bracket to the engine mount using the two longer, flanged head bolts in the hardware pack. See image #2 at left. Step 4: Remove the 4 nuts from the passenger side upper strut mount. Marked “B” in image #1. Step 5: Install the Strut Bracket over the strut studs with the ETD mounting tab facing up and the notch in the bracket going around the A/C service port.… Read More

Honda CBR-600 F4 / F4i TiForce exhaust system Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-01-2014

Download Before Installation: •Verify that all parts and accessories havebeen included (see list below). •Coat all exhaust pipe mating joints with anti-seize compound / lubricant (Finish Line Ti-Prep packet included). •Read and review these instructions, cautions, diagrams and images prior to starting any work. 1. Remove the lower fairing. Remove the lower radiator mounting bolts, loosen the upper bolts and pivot the radiator forward to provide access to the exhaust nuts (flange nuts). 2. Remove the existing exhaust system and save the flange nuts for reuse. Save the stock exhaustcan mounting bolt and nut for the end can to the passenger footpeg for reuse as well. 3. Inspect the exhaust gaskets. Replace if necessary. 4. Assemble the head pipes 1 (blue), 2 (red), 3 (yellow), and 4 (green) by matching the joints of the same color to the pair of front Y-pipes. Do not install the exhaust springs at this time.… Read More

1997 Honda Civic CX pillar pod and 2 gauges INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-01-2014

Download
As many of us know, bare bones Hondas do not come from the factory with a tachometer, even when the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission. There are a few options you can choose in order to have a tachometer in your Honda. 1. Swap out the instrument cluster with one from an EX model. Advantages : Looks factory, very easy to do. Disadvantages : Gives you one additional gauge only; is very expensive if you can’t find a used one. 2. Install a tachometer that bolts up to the pillar. Advantages: a BIG tach is a possibility; least expensive option Disadvantages: Does not even remotely look factory; using a big tach invites others to try to race you; a bit more difficult to install 3. Install a pillar pod that accommodates one, two, or even three gauges. Advantages: Looks factory; more than one gauge can be added Disadvantages: Involves a whole bunch of wiring – more involved (timewise) than the other two options.… Read More

You might also likeclose