can you flat tow an oldsmobile alero 3 4 behind an rv

You search Auto repair manual PDF about can you flat tow an oldsmobile alero 3 4 behind an rv, search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2001 Oldsmobile Alero V6-3.4L VIN E Service and Repair

Filed Under (Oldsmobile) by admin on 01-01-2014

Download 2001 Oldsmobile Alero V6-3.4L VIN E Service and RepairThe fluid level screw is intended to be used for diagnosing a transaxle fluid leak or resetting the transaxle fluid level after service that involves a loss of fluid. Inspect The fluid level should be checked when the transaxle is near Room temperature or at 40°C (104°F) . CAUTION: Removal of the fluid level screw when the transaxle fluid is hot may cause injury. Use care to avoid contact of transaxle fluid to exhaust pipe. The engine must be running when the transaxle fluid level screw is removed, or excessive fluid loss will occur. Since the actual fluid level is unknown, stand clear when removing the fluid level screw. Have a container ready to capture any lost fluid. WARNING: Do not turn the engine off with the fluid level screw removed as you can be injured by hot transaxle fluid being expelled out of the fluid check hole.… Read More

GUIDELINES TO PREVENT TRANSMISSION DAMAGE

Filed Under (Other Manuals) by admin on 01-01-2014

Download FORD: MERCURY: 2010 Fusion 2010 Milan 2009-2010 Escape 2009-2010 Mariner ISSUE Some 2009-2010 Escape, Mariner, 2010 Fusion and Milan vehicles equipped with a 6F35 automatic transmission, may experience transmission shift concerns after towing the vehicle with all 4 wheels on the ground (Flat tow) such as behind a motor home or a truck. The transmission shift concern may be caused by heat build up in the transmission due to the transmission fluid level being too high, towing speeds above 65 MPH (105 Km/h) and/or not stopping to run the engine at idle for 5 minutes every six hours or less, to cool the transmission. ACTION Figure 1 – Article 09-20-13 Follow the Service Procedure steps to correct the condition. 2. Maximum towing speed is 65 MPH (105 Km/h). SERVICE PROCEDURE 3. Do not flat tow the vehicle for greater than 6 hours at a time. There are specific instructions listed in the Owner Guide that must be followed to recreational tow/flat 4.… Read More

2010 Ford FLEX STANDARD TOWING EQUIPMENT & TRAILER TOWING PACKAGES Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 02-01-2014

Download The innovative Ford Flex matches the people and cargo-carrying capacity of big SUVs, but in a sporty and assertively styled crossover that’s perfect for everything you want to do today. KEY FEATURES • 4,500-lb. towing capability when equipped with Class III Trailer Tow Package, which includes a class- exclusive Trailer Sway Control • Three rows of innovative seating for up to seven people, including best-in- class leg room in the 2nd- and 3rd-row (Large crossover class) • Flat load surface from front to back with fold-flat front passenger seat • Fold-flat 2nd-row seat and fold-in-floor 3rd-row seat • Standard Duratec ® 3.5L DOHC engine makes 262 hp and 248 lb.-ft. of torque! Its 6-speed automatic transmission provides both good acceleration and unsurpassed fuel mileage(1) in either the front-wheel or all-wheel drive models • Available, all-new 3.5L EcoBoost V6 twin turbo-charged, direct-injection engine with 355 hp and 350 lb.-ft. of torque, provides V8 power with V6 fuel economy(2) (1) EPA-estimated 17 city/24 hwy mpg on FWD and 16 city/22 hwy mpg on AWD.… Read More

Vehicles Equipped with a Webasto Sunroof System

Filed Under (Other Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2014

Download Models: 1997-2000 Buick Century 1988-1991 Buick Reatta 1988-1999 Buick Riviera 1989-2000 Buick Park Avenue 1998-2000 Buick Regal 1988-1997 Cadillac Seville 1988-1996 Cadillac Fleetwood 1988-2000 Cadillac Eldorado 1989-2000 Cadillac DeVille 1995-2000 Chevrolet Cavalier 1998-2000 Chevrolet Malibu 2000 Chevrolet Impala, Monte Carlo 1988-1995 Oldsmobile Ciera 1989-1996 Oldsmobile Ninety Eight 1994-1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 1995-1999 Oldsmobile Aurora 1997 Oldsmobile Silhouette 1998-1999 Oldsmobile Cutlass 1998-2000 Oldsmobile Intrigue 1999-2000 Oldsmobile Alero 1987 Pontiac 6000 1989-1998 Pontiac Bonneville 1994-2000 Pontiac Grand Am 1995-2000 Pontiac Sunfire 1997-1998 Pontiac Trans Sport 1997-2000 Pontiac Grand Prix 1997-2000 Chevrolet & GMC S/T Models (Blazer, Jimmy) 1997-2000 Oldsmobile Bravada.… Read More

Information on Error Codes on Radio Display – Their Cause and Corrective Action

Filed Under (Other Manuals) by admin on 25-12-2013

Download odels: 1995-1996 Buick Roadmaster 1995-1999 Buick LeSabre 1995-2004 Buick Century, Regal 1995-2005 Buick Park Avenue 1996-1999 Buick Riviera, Skylark 2004-2005 Buick Rainier 1995-1999 Chevrolet Lumina, Monte Carlo, Fullsize Pickup Models (Old Style) 1995-2005 Chevrolet Blazer 1996 Chevrolet Lumina APV 1996-1999 Chevrolet Cavalier 1996-2000 Chevrolet Express Van 1996-2002 Chevrolet Astro Van 1997-2002 Chevrolet Camaro 1997-2003 Chevrolet Malibu 1997-2005 Chevrolet Corvette, Venture 2000-2005 Chevrolet Silverado 2002-2005 Chevrolet Avalanche, TrailBlazer, TrailBlazer EXT 2003-2005 Chevrolet SSR 2004-2005 Chevrolet Classic, Colorado 1995-1999 GMC Fullsize Pickup Models (Old Style) 1995-2002 GMC Jimmy 1996-2000 GMC Savana Van 1996-2002 GMC Safari Van 2000-2005 GMC Sierra 2002-2005 GMC Envoy, Envoy XL 2004-2005 GMC Canyon, Envoy XUV 1995-1999 Oldsmobile Aurora, Eighty Eight 1995-1997 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme 1999-2004 Oldsmobile Alero 1998-2002 Oldsmobile Intrigue 1995-1996 Oldsmobile Ninety Eight 1996-1999 Oldsmobile Achieva 1996-2004 Oldsmobile Bravada, Silhouette 1995-1999 Pontiac Bonneville, Sunfire 1995-2002 Pontiac Firebird 1995-2005 Pontiac Grand Prix 1996-1997 Pontiac Trans Sport 1996-2000 Pontiac Grand Am 1997-2005 Pontiac Montana 2003-2005 HUMMER H2.… Read More

1995 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme DTC 77

Filed Under (Oldsmobile) by admin on 01-01-2014

Download Direct-Hit 1995 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme 3.1L Test Details Hotline Archive # 97688 Confirmed Fix Vehicle Application: 1993 Chevrolet Camaro 3.4L 1995 Chevrolet Camaro 3.4L, Vin S 1994 Buick Skylark Custom 3.1L, Vin M, Eng Cfg V6 1995 Chevrolet Lumina 3.1L 1994 Chevrolet Corsica 3.1L, Vin M, Eng Cfg V6 1995 Pontiac Grand AM SE 3.1L, Vin M, Eng Cfg V6 1994 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme S 3.1L, Vin M 1995 Pontiac Grand Prix SE 3.1L Customer Concern: DTC 77. Tests/Procedures: 1. Remove the throttle body, and inspect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve (EGR) port in the intake plenum. 2. The passage plugs at the bottom where it dumps into the plenum. 3. Best to use an old speedometer cable in a drill to run inside the passage to knock all the carbon out. Potential Causes: Restricted Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Passages Tech Tips: When an EGR solenoid is activated by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the PCM monitors the change in the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) reading.… Read More

2007 Honda CRV Grille Guard Manual Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 01-01-2014

Download
PARTS LIST: 1 Grille Guard 2 10-1.50mm x 25mm Hex Head Bolts 1 Passenger Side Mounting Bracket (A) 8 10mm Thick Flat Washers 1 Driver Side Mounting Bracket (D) 4 10mm Nylock Nuts 1 Passenger Side Top Bracket (B) 2 10mm Nut Plates 1 Driver Side Top Bracket (C) 2 10-1.50mm x 35mm Hex Head Bolts 2 8-1.25mm x 25mm Hex Head Bolts 4 12-1.75mm x 30mm Hex Head Bolts 4 8mm Thick Flat Washers 8 12mm Thick Flat Washers 2 8mm Nylock Nut 4 12mm Nylock Nuts 2 10-1.50mm x 25mm Allen Bolts
PROCEDURE: 1. REMOVE CONTENTS FROM BOX. VERIFY ALL PARTS ARE PRESENT. READ INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY. 2. Using a flat screwdriver carefully remove all fasteners from factory plastic shroud on top and underneath the vehicle. On the bottom there are (4) on the front and (3) on each side by the fender. On the top there are (7) fasteners.… Read More

1200cc Honda Goldwing InstaTrike Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-03-2014

Download Receiver Hitch Mounting Instructions Install all bolts and brackets loosely until all hitch components are in place. 1) Place motorcycle on center stand 2) Remove saddle bags and rear fender cover 3) Remove lower connecting bar and clamps. ( bar will NOT be reattached) 4) Mount forward brackets C (left) / D (right) to rear saddle bag crashbars with U-bolt provided. C and D will be on TOP of forward hitch arms and underneath crashbars. Ensure all crashbar to motorcycle bolts are properly secured and tightened . Use caution not to over tighten U-bolt and crush crash bar. 5) Insert enclosed metal studs into saddlebag sub frame tube. 6) Attach rear of hitch to saddlebag sub frame with U-bolts. Tighten around sub frame tube with metal studs inserted 7) Attach bracket A (left)/ B (right) to the two 8mm main sub frame to saddlebag sub frame bolts using new bolts provided.… Read More

2008 Ford F250 / F350 Front Bumper Replacement Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 09-12-2013

Download Tools Needed 2 -19mm wrenches or sockets 1 -18mm socket 1 -15mm socket 1 -13mm wrench or socket 1 -10mm wrench or socket 1 -Phillips head and Flat head screw driver. 1) Remove hood release latch from factory assembly on factory bumper. Set aside and retain factory hardware for future installation. 2) Remove 4 bolts beside tow hooks to remove factory bumper using an 18mm socket. (SEE FIGURE 1) 3) Remove tow hooks using 15mm socket. 4) Remove fog lights from factory bumper retain plastic pins and adjusting screw assembly for future installation. 5) Remove casing from factory fog lights and discard. Install fog lights to brackets located on backside of new bumper using hardware removed in step 2. ( see figure 2 ) 6) Install truck frame brackets using 4 -1 1/2 in. bolts and 2 -7/16in. Bolts. ( see figure 3) 7) Lift bumper to truck frame brackets then insert 8 -1 1/2in.… Read More

2008 – 2011 Ford Focus SES BX2199 Installation Instructions

Filed Under (Ford) by admin on 18-03-2014

Download Please read BOTH these Installation Instructions and the General Towing Instructions before attempting to install or operate this equipment. Parts List Ref. No. Qty. Part # Description 1 1 61-6474 WELDMENT, BASEPLATE, BX2199 2 8 201-0368 3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HEX HEAD BOLT,GRD. 5 3 8 203-0010 3/8 LOCK WASHER, ZP 4 8 202-0003 3/8-16 HEX NUT, ZP 5 1 201-0655 6MM-1.0 X 30MM HEX BOLT, GRD8.8,ZP 6 1 203-0161 6MM, LOCK WASHER, ZP 7 1 203-0001 1/4 FLAT WASHER, ZP 8 2 201-0553 1/4-20 X 1/2 HX.WSHD.TYPE F TCS, ZP 9 2 201-0192 10-32 X 1/2 SLOT, RD. HD. SCREW 10 2 203-0054 #10 LOCK WASHER 11 2 202-0047 #10-32 HEX NUT 12 2 101-5822 ADAPTER, 4 WAY CONNECTOR 13 2 62-3468 ATT TAB ASSY, REM, SF/SB, 1 HOLE 2 226-0046 BASEPLATE SAFETY CABLE, 36″ CL III (Not Shown) 2 229-0359 QUICKLINK, 3/8, ZP (Not Shown) 2 290-0437 RECEIVER, CAP PLUG (BLK), (Not Shown).… Read More

You might also likeclose