2000-2004 Ford Focus ZX3 SVT Suspension Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

DownloadPARTS IN KIT: ITEM # QTY DESCRIPTION SERVICE PART # REPLACEMENT SOURCE 1 2 Spring, rear 2M5Z-5B669-AA Ford Dealer 2 2 Shock, rear 2M5Z-18125-BA Ford Dealer 3 1 Anti-roll bar, rear 1S4Z-5A772-BA Ford Dealer 4 1 Strut, RF 2M5Z-18124-BA Ford Dealer 5 1 Strut, LF 2M5Z-18124-BB Ford Dealer 6 2 Bump stop 2M5Z-3020-AA Ford Dealer 7 2 Spring, front 2M5Z-5310-AA Ford Dealer 8 2 Nut, upper strut piston W700212-S3091 Ford Dealer. TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS: FASTENER TORQUE (ft./lbs.) (EXCEPT WHERE NOTED) Rear shock upper mount nut 13 Rear shock lower mount nut 85 Rear lower control arm to knuckle 85 Rear anti-roll bar to control arm bolts 11 Rear anti-roll bar bushing clamp bolts 35 Upper strut piston nut 35 Strut tower nuts 18 Knuckle to strut bolt 66 Front anti-roll bar link to strut bolt 94 Caliper to Knuckle 21 Wheel nuts 37. REAR SUSPENSION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: STEP 1: Raise vehicle off ground and support with jack stands.… Read More

2006 RIDGELINE AIR DEFLECTOR P/N 08P47-SJC-100 Installation Instruction

Download TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED Phillips screwdriver Tape measure Felt-tip pen Shop towel asking tape Clip remover Center bracket 2 Front brackets A 2 Front brackets B 2 Side brackets 6 Plastic grommets 6 Screws, 5 x 13 mm 2 Screws, 6 x 11 mm 7 Protective tapes Air deflector 2 Alcohol pads center stopper AII 28583 All 28583 (0502)
1. Using the front “H” emblem, locate the center of the hood. From the bottom of the hood, measure up 2 in. (52 mm), and clean the area where the center support will attach with one alcohol pad from the kit. 4. Turn over the rubber molding and locate the six square holes in the hood. Push one plastic grommet into each square hole. 5. Clean the front edge of the hood with the other alcohol pad from the kit. INSTALLATION Customer Information: The information in this installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely add equipment to your vehicle.… Read More

2005-2006 HONDA TRX500 Foreman WINCH MOUNT INSTALL

Download MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS ***All directions referring to right and left are when the rider is sitting on the ATV For 2-bolt winches, use the two 5/16″ x 1″ bolts& nylock nutsto mountthe winchto winch plate. Tighten. Be sure when mounting, the winch motor is to the left side. For VIPER and other 4-bolt winches, use the four 5/16″ x ¾” bolts provided to mount the winch to the 4-bolt pattern in the center of the mount plate. Your motor should be on the rights ide of the vehicle. HARDWARE FOR WINCH MOUNT KIT NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 1 Winch Mount Plate 2 1 Roller Fairlead Mount Plate 3 2 5/16″ x 1″ x 1-3/4″U-Bolt 4 2 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ U-Bolt 5 6 Nylock Nuts 6 4 Flange Nuts 7 2 5/16″ x 1″ Bolt 8 2 8 x 25 Metric Bolt 9 2 8M Lock Washer 10 2 6 x 60 Metric Bolt 11 2 6M Lock Washer INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1.… Read More

1997-2006 Jeep Wrangler TJ Part Number: 51709 Installation Instructions

Download Install Windshield Brackets Loosen the top screw on the A-Pillar Molding. Use a #40 Torx Driver to remove the outboard bolt that attaches the Sport Bar to the windshield. Slide the Windshield Bracket behind the A Pillar Molding and reinstall the bolt you removed to secure the bracket to the windshield. Re-tighten the top molding screw. Install Tailgate Retainers Locate the left and right Tailgate Retainer Mounts. Place the mounts fl ush with the edge of the tailgate opening. Install the Tailgate Retainer Mounts with two #8 x 1/2″ Pan Head Washer Screws for each mount. If your vehicle does not have holes at this location, align the Tailgate Retainer Mounts fl ush with the edge of the tailgate opening. Then mark the locations of the holes in the mounts, center punch and drill a 1/8″ hole at the marked locations. Install the mounts with two #8 x 1/2″ Pan Head Washer Screws for each mount.… Read More

2000-2004 Ford Focus Engine Torque Damper Installation Instructions for 93028

Download Estimated Installation Time: One Hour Technical Rating: Easy Kit Includes: Tools Required: (1) Stiffy™ Engine Torque Damper Metric and/or SAE Socket Set (1) Engine Mounting Bracket Metric and/or SAE Open/Closed Wrench Set (1) Chassis Mounting Bracket Specific sizes 18 mm/17 mm/ 15 mm/ 10 mm (1) Hardware Kit Floor Jack and Jack Stands Installation: 1. Support the motor from underneath the passenger side. Make sure to use wood or rubber blocks to distribute the load of the engines weight on the jack. 2. Locate and remove the coolant overflow tank. This tank is removed using a 10 mm socket and a large flathead screwdriver. Be cautious not to damage clip on the coolant overflow tank. 3. Locate and remove the two (18 mm socket) M12 hex head motor mount nuts, shown in Illustration 1 . As you remove these nuts watch for movement in the engine, if you see movement STOP and recheck that the motor is supported.… Read More

2000 Buick Regal Oil Pan Replacement

Download Tools Required z J 28467-90A Engine Support Adapters z J 28467-B Universal Engine Support Fixture z J 36462-A Engine Support Adapter Leg Set 1. Disconnect the battery ground (negative) cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical. 2. Carefully disconnect the throttle body air inlet duct. 3. Remove the engine mount struts from the engine. Refer to Engine Mount Strut Replacement . 4. Remove the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement . 5. Install the J 28467-90A , the J 28467-B and the J 36462-A . Do not raise the engine. Refer to Engine Support Fixture . 6. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. 7. Disconnect the three-way catalytic converter pipe from the right exhaust manifold. Refer to Catalytic Converter Replacement in Engine Exhaust. 8. Remove the right front tire and wheel. Refer to Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation in Tires and Wheels.… Read More

Honda Recon Winch Kit #20-1070 Manual Installation Instructions

Download
Refer to the winch manual for winch mounting instructions. ALL DIRECTIONS REFERRING TO THE RIGHT OR LEFT ARE WHEN THE OPERATOR IS SITTING ON THE MACHINE.
KIT #20-1070 WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Remove the two Middle Bumper Mount Bolts. See lower left diagram below. Slide the Winch Mount up under the plastic front so the Winch Mount rests on the two curved Mainframe Tubes. Maneuver the Winch Mount so the front hole in the Winch Mount lines up with the middle Bumper Tube Mounts. See lower left diagram below. 2. Using the two 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ U-bolts secure the Winch Mount to the Curved Mainframe Tubes. Secure the Bottom of the Winch Mount to the Middle Bumper Mounts using the two Middle Bumper Mount bolts. 3. Mount the Hawse Mount Plate to the front Bumper Tubes. Place the two upper 5/16″ x 1″ x 1-3/4″ U-bolts on the top side of the lower horizontal tubes.… Read More

2002-2007 JEEP LIBERTY BRACKETRON PHONE MOUNT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Download All instructions are written from the driver’s seat position looking forward at the vehicle dash. We advise caution whenever you are removing or handling plastic parts of a vehicle’s dash. WARNING: Unnecessary force or pressure can cause pieces to crack or break. Start by applying the parking brake and place the transmission into the low position. Remove the ashtray and set it aside. Remove the Phillips screw located inside the open ashtray cavity. Insert the Dash Trim Tool in behind the upper-right corner of the bezel and carefully pull back to release the top- right clip of the bezel. Continue working the remaining clips loose with the Dash Trim Tool. Note: The climate control is attached to the trim bezel. Remove the two (2) plug wires attached to the climate control. Set the bezel aside. Place the Custom Bezel Mount just below the radio on the right side of the cavity.… Read More

2000-2002 Ford Focus ZX3 Edelbrock Header INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Download Disassembly 1. Raise and support the vehicle on a flat stable surface using the floorjack and proper load rated jackstands. 2. Disconnect the battery. 3. Remove three nuts that retain catalytic converter to the stock manifold. 4. Unplug and unclip oxygen sensor wires. There are two sensors; one is located above the catalytic converter, and the second sensor is located below the catalytic converter. The wiring for the lower sensor is clipped to the electric fan bracket. 5. Remove E.G.R. line from catalytic converter. 6. Remove the two bolts retaining the catalytic converter pipe to the intermediate pipe and the two bolts for the catalytic pipe bracket. 7. Remove the two nuts to the catalytic converter retaining bracket and remove the catalytic converter. 8. Remove the dipstick tube, power steering line INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS brackets, and the E.G.R. line bracket. Remove the stud from the driver’s side of the cylinder head that was used to hold the power steering line and the E.G.R.… Read More

2004-2006 Chevrolet Malibu Loss of Power Steering Assist

Download Power Steering Warning Message Displayed in DIC, IPC/Radio Displays Erratic, DTC C0900, B1325 Set (Replace Ignition Coil/Module Assembly and Add Ground Strap) Models: 2004-2006 Chevrolet Malibu, Malibu Maxx with 3.5L Engine (VINs 8, N — RPOs LX9, LZ4) Condition Some customers may comment on a loss of power steering assist at high RPM (above 3500 RPM) and a power steering warning message displayed in the DIC. They may also comment some instrument/radio displays are erratic. Upon investigation, the technician may find DTC C0900 set. If the displays were erratic, then DTC B1325 will also be set. Cause This condition may occur when the system voltage exceeds 16 volts for one second for code C0900 and the system shuts down to protect it from over-voltage operation. If the voltage exceeds 18 volts for five seconds for code B1325, then other electronic systems protect themselves and shut down. It has been found that this voltage increase is caused by an interaction between the alternator and the ignition coil/module assembly.… Read More