2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited BODY & ACCESSORIES Speed Control

Download 1. Disconnect vacuum hose at speed control servo and install a vacuum gauge into the disconnected hose. 2. Start engine and observe gauge at idle. Vacuum gauge should read at least ten inches of mercury. 3. If vacuum is less than ten inches of mercury, determine source of leak. Check vacuum line to engine for leaks. Also check actual engine intake manifold vacuum. If manifold vacuum does not meet this requirement, check for poor engine performance and repair as necessary. 4. If vacuum line to engine is not leaking, check for leak at vacuum reservoir. To locate and gain access to reservoir, refer to Vacuum Reservoir REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Disconnect vacuum line at reservoir and connect a hand-operated vacuum pump to reservoir fitting. Apply vacuum. Reservoir vacuum should not bleed off. If vacuum is being lost, replace reservoir. 5. Verify operation of one-way check valve and check it for leaks.… Read More

2005 Chevrolet Malibu Service and Repair

Download Vacuum Brake Booster Check Valve and/or Hose Replacement Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum check valve (1) from the brake booster. 2. If the vacuum check valve (1) needs to be separated from the vacuum hose (3), release and reposition the clamp (2) on the vacuum hose (3) and remove the check valve (1) from the hose (3). 3. If replacing the vacuum check valve (1), remove the grommet (4) from the brake booster and discard the grommet. 4. If removing the vacuum hose (2), take note of the vacuum hose routing then disconnect from the engine intake manifold connection (3) by releasing tension on the vacuum hose clamp (1) and sliding the vacuum hose (2) off the intake manifold connection (3). Installation Procedure Important: A small amount of denatured alcohol can be used as an assembly aid when installing the vacuum check valve and/or grommet. Do NOT use soap.… Read More

2000-2007 Ford Taurus ERRATIC FLUID LEVEL READING ON TRANSAXLE DIPSTICK

Download Ford : 2000-2007 Taurus 2000-2003 Windstar 2004-2007 Freestar MERCURY: 2000-2005 Sable 2004-2007 Monterey. ISSUE: Some 2000-2007 Taurus, 2000-2005 Sable, 2000-2003 Windstar, and 2004-2007 Freestar/Monterey vehicles, equipped with a 4F50N, AX4N, or AX4S transaxle, may exhibit an erratic fluid level reading on the transaxle dipstick and possible leaks around the filler tube and grommet. The condition may be due to a restricted transaxle vent. ACTION: Repair the transaxle vent restriction by replacing the transaxle vent with a 90° vent stem, small hose clamp, two (2) tie raps, and 24″ (61 cm) of 5/16″ (8 mm) vacuum hose. The 5/16″ (8 mm) vacuum hose will be routed from the 90° vent on the transaxle back to the cowl area, next to the brake master cylinder and tie rapped in place with the end of the hose facing down. Refer to the following Service Procedures. SERVICE PROCEDURE 1. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor electrical connector.… Read More

2002 Mercury Sable Upper Intake Manifold

Download 1. Remove the air cleaner outlet tube. 2. Remove the pin-type retainers and the accelerator cable splash shield. 3. Disconnect the throttle cable and the cruise control cable. 4. Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) and Idle Air Control (IAC) valve electrical connectors. 5. Disconnect the harness Tom the throttle body stud. 6. Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) vacuum regulator and vacuum supply hoses. 7. Disconnect the Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) and Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) vacuum hoses. 8. Remove the EGR valve. 1 Disconnect the vacuum hose. 2 Remove the nuts. 3 Remove the bolts. 4 Remove the EGR valve. 9. Remove the EGR Vacuum Regulator (EVR) valve. 1 Disconnect the vacuum hose. 2 Disconnect the electrical connector. 3 Remove the bolts. 4 Remove the valve. 10. Remove the eight bolts and the upper intake manifold. * Remove and discard the gaskets. * Clean all mating surfaces. Installation 1.… Read More

2000 Honda Accord EX Coupe Repair Instructions

Download Applies To: 1998-00 Accord L4 – See VEHICLES AFFECTED MIL Comes On With DTCs P0171 and/or P0172 (Supersedes 00-018, dated March 14, 2000) SYMPTOM The MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) comes on with DTCs P0171 (Fuel System Too Lean) and/or P0172 (Fuel System Too Rich) stored in the ECM/PCM . PROBABLE CAUSE Moisture in the fuel pressure regulator. VEHICLES AFFECTED 1998-99 2-door: ALL 1998-99 4-door: ALL 2000 2-door:From VIN 1HGCG3. . .YA000001 thru YA000919 2000 4-door:From VIN 1HGCG6. . .YA000001 thru YA002332 From VIN 1HGCG5. . .YA000001 thru YA012613 From VIN JHMCG5. . .YC000001 thru YC000015 VIN JHMCG6. . .YC000001 CORRECTIVE ACTION Replace the fuel pressure regulator, and reroute the fuel pressure regulator vacuum line. PARTS INFORMATION Fuel Pressure Regulator (All):P/N 16740-PAA-A01, H/C 5429048 Fuel Pressure Regulator Tube Kit A (M/T with cruise control):P/N 06168-PAA-A10, H/C 6383186 Fuel Pressure Regulator Tube Kit B (A/T with cruise control):P/N 06168-PAA-A60, H/C 6383160 Fuel Pressure Regulator Tube Kit C (M/T without cruise control):P/N 06168-PAB- A00, H/C 6383194 Fuel Pressure Regulator Tube Kit D (A/T without cruise control):P/N 06168-PAB- A50, H/C 6383178 REPAIR PROCEDURE 1.… Read More

2000-2003 ACURA TL AEM INTAKE SYSTEM PART 21-416 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Download PART NUMBER: 21-416 2000-2003 ACURA TL V6-3.2L C.A.R.B. E.O. # D-670 2001-2003 ACURA CL V6-3.2L C.A.R.B. E.O. # D-670 1998-2002 HONDA Accord V6-3.0L C.A.R.B. E.O. # D-670. 1. Preparing Vehicle a. Make sure vehicle is parked on level surface. b. Set parking brake. c. If engine has run in the past two hours, let it cool down. d. Disconnect negative battery terminal. e. Do not discard stock components after removal of the factory system. 2. Removal of stock system a. Remove the stock air box assembly and attaching hardware from inside the fender well. b. Disconnect the breather hose and the Fuel Injection Air Control System hose from the air inlet tube. c. Loosen and remove the air inlet tube from the throttle body. d. Raise the front of the vehicle with a jack. Refer to your owner’s manual for proper jack and jack stand placement to properly support vehicle.… Read More

Honda Civic Racing Intake Manifold Installation Instruction

Download Additional Parts List and Installation Notes for CRX Installation Parts Required • 95-95 Civic throttle body and gasket. • 92-95 Civic fuel rail (use 88-91 civic injectors). • 92-95 Civic throttle cable and bracket. • 88-91 CRX intake gasket. • 3 1/2 Feet of vacuum line. • 2 Feet of 3/8″ water hose for “IAC” (lines need to be lengthen). • 1 Vacuum line “T” (to re-connect purge control valve). Notes • There is no need to reinstall the fast idle valve; located on the drivers side of the rear of stock manifold ( there is no check engine light). • Due to engine mounting tolerances, the firewall may need to be clearanced. • The stock intake pipe will not fit. An aftermarket intake pipe will need to be purchased. • Modify stock map sensor / purge control valve bracket for clearance of TPS. • Use 88-91 CRX injectors and fuel regulator.… Read More

Honda CB 750 Hypercharger Kit Installation Instruction

Download Part # Included 600163 1 Hypercharger Assembly 8513 1 K&N Hyper Filter 609432 1 Bracket/Adapter Kit, including: 1 Hyper Mounting Bracket 1 Idle Adjustment Mounting Bracket 2 M6 Aluminum Tapered Bolt Cap 1 Rubber Manifold 2 1″ x 0.75 OD Aluminum Spacer 1 Rubber Bump Stop 2 M6 x 1.0 x 45mm SHCS Fastener 3 1/4-20 x 5/8″ SHCS Fastener 3 1/4-20 Hex Nut 1 Anti-Seize Compound 1 Barbed Nylon Hose Connector 1 90-degree Barbed Nylon Hose Connector 619432 1 Elbow and Connector Kit, including: 1 10″ Float Bowl Hose 5/16″ ID 1 16″ Vacuum Hose 5/32″ ID 1 Barbed Nylon “T” Hose Connector 1 1/8″ Threaded Nylon Plug 609432JJK 1 Jet Kit for Shadow 750 1 3.0 Drill Bit 1 M4 x .7 Tap 1 #140 Main Jet 1 #145 K Main Jet 1 #1.2 Small-headed Air Bleed, Threaded 1 0.55mm Shim 309432 1 Installation Instructions. tools suggested Allen wrenches, sockets, and #2 Phillips screwdriver.… Read More

Audi A4 2.5L TDi V6 Part 57-0551 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Download 1. Disconnect the negative terminal from the battery. 2. Unclip & remove the electrical harness plug from the MAS (Mass Air Sensor). (Fig. 1) 3. Unclip & remove the intake hose from the MAS. (Fig. 2&3) 4. Remove the air box feed pipe from between the air box lid & slam panel intake scoop. (Fig. 4) 5. Remove the small vacuum hose from the base of the air box assembly. (Fig. 5) 6. Remove the clip securing air box assembly to inner wing & carefully remove the assembly from the vehicle. (Fig. 6&7) 7. Undo the two nuts & remove the electrical unit to give access to the front suspension strut bolt as shown. (Fig. 8) 8. Remove the front bolt securing the suspension strut to the turret as shown. (Fig. 9) 9. Assemble the saddle bracket / twist ‘L’ mounting bracket using the allen head bolt, nylon conical washer, flat metal washer & nylock nut supplied.… Read More

Audi RS4 Quattro Part 57-0574 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Download Audi RS4 Quattro 2.7L V6 ‘Bi-Turbo’ Apr’00- 1. Disconnect the negative terminal from the battery. 2. Remove the plastic cover from the air box assembly. (Fig. 1) 3. Remove the air box feed pipe from between the air box lid & slam panel intake scoop. (Fig. 2) 4. Unclip & remove the electrical harness plug from the MAS (Mass Air Sensor). (Fig. 3) 5. Unclip & remove the intake hose from the MAS. (Fig. 4) 6. Unclip the 3 hoses from the top of the air box assembly. (Fig. 5) 7. Unbolt & remove the two ignition amplifiers from the top of the air box lid. (Fig. 6) 8. Unclip & remove the air box lid & filter from the vehicle. (Fig. 7) 9. Remove the small vacuum tube from the hose located at the base of the air box assembly. (Fig. 8) 10. Remove the bolt securing the air box assembly to the inner wing & carefully remove the assembly from the vehicle.… Read More