2009 Peugeot 5008 Bosal Part 042443 Fitting Instructions

0

Filed Under (Peugeot) by Doe Namblas on 09-12-2013

Download
The vehicle manufacturer’s specifications regarding trailer load and nose weight are decisive for driving. For the max. trailer weight of your car please refer to the owner’s manual or your car homologation documents, the values specified for the towing hitch must not be exceeded. Formula for D-Value: Max. trailerweight (kg) x Max. permissible weight towing vehicle (kg) 9,81 Max. trailerweight (kg) + Max. permissible weight towing vehicle (kg) 1000 The fixing points specified as standard must be observed. National guidelines concerning official approval of accessories must be observed. These installation and operating instructions must be enclosed with the vehicle papers. Bosal cannot be held responsible for any defects in the product caused by fault or by any injudicious use whatever of the user or a person he is liable for. (sect. 185, art. 2 N.B.W.) All our products are controlled upon dispatch with a weight control system. In the case of missing parts we can only accept a request of replacement with the weight control sticker. After about 1000 km use, re-tighten the bolts and nuts to the specified torque.
042443 FITTING INSTRUCTIONS 1. Unpack the towing bracket and check its contents against the parts list. If necessary, remove the underseal from around the fitting points of the luggage compartment/frame members. 2. If exist, dismount the 2 nuts on the lower side of the left-handed frame member and remove the clamp. The clamp and the nuts will no longer be used. 3. Dismount the exhaust suspension clamp from the right-handed frame member. The 2 nuts will no longer be used. 4. Dismount the 2 bumper fixation clips on the lower side of the bumper. 5. Dismount the fog lamp/ reversing light units (2 screws/unit). 6. Remove the 2 bolts underneath (fixation inside bumper). These bolts will no longer be used. 7. For a easy fitting, first remove the lip (circa 13x22mm) on the lower side /middle of the bumper, because the lip could interfere the towbar. 8. Mount the support “1″ at the holes “A” using 2 M10 nuts, spring washers and plain washers. 9. Mount 2 bolts M10x50 (10.9), spring washers and plain washers at the holes “C” and mount 1 spacer “3″ between the rear side of the support and the inside bumper. Tighten these 2 bolts. Use the tightening tolerances as shown on page 1. 10. Mount the support “2″ and the exhaust suspension clamp at the holes “B” using 2 M10 nuts, spring washers and plain washers. 11. Mount 2 bolts M10x50 (10.9), spring washers and plain washers at the holes “D” and mount 1 spacer “3″ between the rear side of the support and the inside bumper. Tighten these 2 bolts. Use the tightening tolerances as shown on page 1. 12. Replace all removed parts mentioned in point 5 and 4. 13. Mount the crossbar “4″ at the holes “E” using 2 bolts M12x35, spring washers and nuts. Mount 2 bolts M12x35 and spring washers at the holes “F”. If necessary use the spacers “5″ between supports “1″ and/or “2″ and the crossbar to fill up the space in between. 14. Mount the socket plate as shown in detail 1. 15. Mount the ball support and socket plate at the holes “G” using 2 M12x110(10.9) bolts and lock nuts. 16. Attach the towbar. Use the tightening tolerances as shown on page 1

Incoming search terms:

replace purge valve solenoid 2005 g6 , how to replace 2-282570 purge valve on 2006 g6 , golf4 handleiding , throttle body position sensors peugeot 206 petrol engine 1999 model , peugeot 5008 handleiding , peugeot 407 diagrama fusibles , maximum nose weight peugot 5008 2013 , maximum nose weight peugot 5008 , kia sorento korjausopas , homologation car nose weight , hack peugeot 5008 , work shop manual peugeot 5008

Comments are closed.

how to replace 2003 tacoma timing belt manual pdf , how to replace 2003 tacoma timing belt manual , infiniti g20 self ac self diagnostic , key lost program on 2002nissan altima , 2000 xterra electrical service manual , wiring for 2001 silverado ac system , 2003 ford focus cooling system diagram , chevy duramax allison transmission reaches 230 and goes into safe mode , 2003 ford escape theft lock reset , how to adjust throttle linkage on kia sorento , how to clean evap coil tahoe , electrical wiring plug on a 1998 s10 auto transmission leaking , vtx 1300 idle high , honda crv coolant flow pipe , 2012 jetta fuse diagram horn , gmc 2500 sierra hd 2004 a c recirculation door , resetting security on 2000 pontiac grand prix , 6 4 Powerstroke EBP Sensor , 2000 poniac grand prix security reset , kidtrax repair , como instalar un transfer swicths , how to change fuses in 2012 ford edge , mazda 6 shift release , 2009 gmc acadia 3 6 serpentine belt diagram , ford ranger 3 0 intake removal , mkx cooling fan replacement procedure , how to charge ac on 2004 ford taurus , 2011 chevy cruze coolant temp sensor location , audi cvt park neutral position switch relay , drvers side blend door actuator on 2004 escalade