Honda Aero Shadow 750 MODEL 334/S334 Manual Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-01-2014

Download
TURN SIGNAL RELOCATION 1. Refer to Figure 2. Remove seat.
SAFETY: DISCONNECT BATTERY PRIOR TO ALL WIRING MODIFICATIONS 2. Disconnect wires to turn signals and taillights under seat. 3. Remove three bolts on each side that secures fender to strut. 4. Lower fender onto tire and remove. 5. Remove turn signals from fender strut. Observe and mark “left” and “right” for re-installation. 6. Cut each turn signal wire 3″ from connector end and splice 24″ of electrical wire. Turn signal bracket must be oriented forward (ears of bracket to the front). 7. Remove license plate light mounting bolts. Remove grommet. Route turn signal wires through empty grommet hole, Refer to inset in figure 2, route wire past the taillight and through the existing hole in the fender. Using the wire clamp on the right side taillight bolt. Secure wire to taillight wire with the supplied tie wraps. 8. Install turn signal bracket between license plate and license plate bracket using 1/4-20 x 1 1/4″ Hex Cap Screw, 1/4″ flat washer, 1/4″ x 1″ flat washer, and 1/4″ nut. 9. Mount turn signals to bracket. Secure stalk to bracket using 6 x 25mm Hex Cap Screw with a 1/4″ flat washer. Information: Not all license plate mounts are grounded. In some cases, it may be necessary to run a ground wire to turn signal bracket. WARNING: States may have minimum width requirements on motorcycle turn signals, so check your local laws. 10. Install license plate light. 11. Secure wires under fender using wire clips utilizing one of the bolts of the taillight. Route wires through existing hole in fender.
SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION 1. Refer to Figure 1. 2. Install the factory turn signal bolt into the original turn signal hole with the addition of a 1/4 x 1″ flat washer, and 6mm locknut inside of fender strut. 3. Reinstall fender and fender struts. In the front mounting hole use the 56mm Hex Spool Bolt Assembly, 22 x 10.4 x 5mm and 22 x 10.4 x 10mm Black Plastic Spacer. In the rear mounting hole use the 46mm Hex Spool Bolt Assembly, and (2) 22 x 10.4 x 5mm and (1) 22 x 10.4 x 10mm Black Plastic Spacers. 4. In the middle mounting hole reuse the factory bolt. 5. Repeat procedure on opposite side.

Incoming search terms:

ducato washers , 07 honda shadow 750 carburetor diagram

Comments are closed.

You might also likeclose