Hello world!

0

Filed Under (Uncategorized) by Doe Namblas on 03-03-2015

Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start blogging!… Read More

Audi TT Borla Exhaust Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Audi) by Doe Namblas on 02-03-2015

Download Basic Tools Needed: Jack and Stands -or- Two Jacks – Ramps work great too. Big Flat Screw Driver Socket Wrench (3/8″ or ½”) 17mm socket 13mm socket Extension Bar WD-40 13mm wrench (Needed to get one bolt if you removing the center bracket) 1. Start with a cool to the touch exhaust system. It only takes about 20min to reach temperature which is easily handled. Place ramps behind rear and back the car up. Set parking brake. 2. Start by loosening these two bolts ( ). Both bolts are 17mm. The CAT side clamp only needs to loosened a couple turns. Open the other clamp until its good a loose.
3. Next pry the grommet of the center hanger. I found a large flat screwdriver works well. ( ) 4. Next take you 13mm socket and extension and unbolt the two brackets which secure the muffler.4. With both brackets now unbolted the entire weight of the stock exhaust is now resting on the one remaining hanger.… Read More

2004 HONDA ODYSSEY ROOF RACK CROSS BAR (EX) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by Doe Namblas on 02-03-2015

Download
PARTS LIST Front cross bar (longer) Rear cross bar (shorter) 4 Special bolts FRONT COVER ROOF RAIL RETAINING TAB FLAT-TIP SCREWDRIVER HOLDER All 26025 4 Washers 4 Holders 4 Lock washers TOOLS REQUIRED Small flat-tip screwdriver T-30 Torx screwdriver INSTALLATION 3. Repeat steps 1 and 2 for the other roof rail. 4. Slide each holder back, and align the hole in the holder with the mark on the inside of the roof rail. 2. Insert two holders in the groove of the roof rail. 5. Position the cross bars on the holders, and install the special bolts with washers. Tighten the bolts securely. 6. Reinstall the front covers on the roof rails. USE AND CARE •Check the roof rack cross bar mounting bolts frequently, and retighten them if necessary. Distribute the weight of the cargo evenly, and do not exceed the maximum weight capacity of 150 lb (68 kg). FRONT NARROW WIDE NOTE: Wipe the roof rails clean before installing the cross bars.… Read More

VINYL TOP INSTALLATION GUIDE

0

Filed Under (Other Manuals) by Doe Namblas on 01-03-2015

Download 1. Detach window moldings and vinyl top side moldings. 2. Remove old top. 3. Clean/remove old glue from the vehicle top, pillar post and valance using Ditzler Wax & Grease Remover or equivalent product. NOTE: The wax & grease remover will need to soak into old glue for a minimum of 5 minutes to soften it. Remove old glue by scraping with razor blade. and wipe roof dry. 4. Clean roof with soap and hot water. Wipe top clean. FIG.1 5. Using roof side reference points determine the center of the roof. (See Fig. 1) C = Center 6. Measure the center deck width (between the two (A) seams) of your new Legendary Auto Interiors, Ltd. vinyl top. 7. After you have determined your center deck width divide this number in half and then measure from the top center line out to determine the placement location of the seams (A).… Read More

Audi A6 Towing Hitch Part 60238 24836 Drawbar Kit: 3593

0

Filed Under (Audi) by Doe Namblas on 01-03-2015

Download Raise vehicle on ramps or hoist. 2. Remove existing m8 nuts from exhaust hangers. 3. Lift passenger side of hitch over muffler, forward of exhaust hanger. 4. By gently pulling down on the driver’s side muffler, slide the driver’s side of hitch over the tail pipe and forward into position. 5. Hitch will be mounted between heat shield and muffler exhaust hangers using existing studs. 6. With hitch in place, raise exhaust hangers back on their studs and start the m8 nuts (keep loose for now). 7. Place 1/2″conical washer in place then install 1/2″bolt. 8. Install 1/2″flat washer and nut. 9. Tighten m8 nuts and then the 1/2″fastener with torque wrench.… Read More

FORD FOCUS MBR Performance Exhaust Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Ford) by Doe Namblas on 01-03-2015

Download Hardware Included: 2pcs. – FX345 Gasket 8pcs. – 7/16″ Flat Washer 4pcs. – 7/16″ x 1 ½” Bolt 4pcs. – 7/16″ Nuts 4pcs. – 7/16″ Lock Washer 4pcs. – 7/16″ Nuts 1pc. – 2 1/2″ Clamp 1pc. – Rubber Hanger w/hardware 3pcs. – Exhaust System Removal of stock system ; Removal may require cutting the pipe just behind the first muffler before the axle. Remove the exhaust from the front flange and carefully remove it from the rubber hangers. Remove from vehicle Installation of MBRP Inc. – 3 piece Stainless Steel Focus System ; Using fasteners and gaskets supplied, attach the resonator assembly to the front flange and rubber hangers. Install the muffler assembly into the OEM hanger and over the resonator section using the clamp supplied at the slip joint, (DO NOT tighten clamp until all components are installed and in place.) Install the tailpipe from the rear of the vehicle, over the axle section of the car.… Read More

Installation Supplement for Honda/Acura

0

Filed Under (Honda) by Doe Namblas on 28-02-2015

Installation Instructions:
1. Pull vehicle into service bay and access center console. 2. Disconnect both battery terminals. These cables must be disconnected during installation to insure proper initialization of the DICE module when it is connected. 3. Remove any trim that may need to be removed to gain access to the screws/bolts holding the radio in place. On some vehicles, this may require removing the trim around the shifter and removing the coin and cup holders, finally getting to the trim surrounding the radio. 4. When the radio screws,bolts can be accessed use the proper tool to remove the screw or bolt. Usually a 10mm socket or Phillips screw driver will be needed. When the radio is being removed, use care not to damage the dash as the radio case has sharp edges and can easily scratch plastic surfaces. We recommend using a cloth to wrap the radio to prevent this from happening.5.… Read More

2004-2005 Acura MDX BX1013 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Acura) by Doe Namblas on 16-02-2015

Download Due to the design if the removable tabs, the RangeFinder II tow bar can not be used. Adapters, except the BX8833 and the BX88151, can not be used with this baseplate. Instructions: The front fascia, headlights, and metal bumper are removed and reinstalled for baseplate installation. Drilling is required. Some models with fog lights may need to have the back side of the fog light housing trimmed. The dimensional variations between otherwise identical vehicles can be considerable. While the baseplate was designed for easy installation, it may be necessary to tailor the baseplate slightly to compensate for auto manufacturer’s tolerances. These minor adjustments may include fi ling a hole slightly, bending electrical rods, and/ or bending end plates. The BX8869 Bulb and Socket Wiring Kit is recommended for this vehicle. Installation Instructions 1. Remove thirteen pushpins on the top side of the grill and two on the bottom of the fascia.… Read More

Acura RSX Nitrous Oxide System INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Acura) by Doe Namblas on 07-02-2015

Download P/N 199R10362. Chapter 2 Kit Installation 2.1 Bottle Mounting Instructions NOTE: Disconnect the battery ground before beginning installation. 2.1.1 Street Vehicles Accurate calibration of your NOS nitrous system depends on the bottle remaining at a stable temperature. Mount the bottle away from heat sources, such as the engine compartment or exhaust system, and away from windows where the bottle may be exposed to direct sunlight. NOS recommends that the bottle be environmentally separated from the driver’s compartment. Since this is hatchback type vehicle and does not have a firewall between the trunk area and the driver’s compartment, the 16160NOS racer safety blow down tube must be installed. The blow-down tube should be routed to the exterior of the vehicle (preferably under the vehicle) . This procedure will prevent filling the driver’s compartment with a cloud of nitrous oxide if the safety pressure relief cap should happen to rupture for any reason.… Read More

Honda 750 Ace Saddlebag Manual Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by Doe Namblas on 01-02-2015

Download
INSTALLATION & CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS HONDA ACE 750 MODEL 313 & S313 YEARS 1994-PRESENT
SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION 1. Refer to Figure 1. 2. Remove bolt at right, front of fender mount and discard. 3. Insert 10 x 15mm Hex Spool Bolt assembly in front hole. Do not tighten, as “play” is needed to align saddlebag holes with mounting spools 4. Assemble 8 x 60mm socket head bolt and 8mm mounting spool with chamfer on spool under head of bolt, insert assembly thru (2) 8 x 22 x 5mm black plastic spacers. 5. Remove bolt at right, rear of fender mount and discard. Install new bolt assembly into fender mount. Do not tighten, as “play” is needed to align saddlebag holes with mounting spools 6. Repeat procedure for left side. Information: Bags will be easier to mount and remove if a small amount of silicone lubrication is applied to rubber mounting points. 7.… Read More

You might also likeclose